What the headline counts
Announced MW is not equivalent to capacity that has crossed delivery gates. Across Brazil, Chile and Mexico that is true of deliverability, with evidence depth varying by market and Chile’s the thinnest. A single conversion ratio from announced to deliverable MW is absent from published figures. What matters for a decision is which MW can compete for tenants within the period a decision spans. Headline pipeline size is the figure most readily to hand, and it answers a different question.
Two pending milestones keep the distinction live. Brazil’s REDATA fiscal regime passed the Senate on 1 September 2026 and was signed into law a fortnight later, though its implementing regulation is still to come. Microsoft’s Querétaro energisation was reported, from a 2023 filing, as not before Q2 2027.
Which MW count?
Wykeham’s read is that a count starts with MW basis, then the delivery gates each asset has crossed, then demand state and economics. IT MW, the power available to customer equipment, is the basis comparable to leasable capacity; MWmed (the average electrical load over a period) and demand MW convert to it only with a load factor. Demand state is counted separately: one Chilean financing records 23 MW contracted and 30 MW reserved, and both precede live capacity. Grid interconnection means the power grid, while interconnection alone means digital connectivity. We test whether grid access is binding, and Exhibit 1 sets out the five tests that follow from it.
Exhibit 1
Commercial relevance depends on five separate tests, not headline MW
| Test number | Test | Question | Good signal | Bad signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| T1 | MW basis | What does each figure measure: IT MW, MWmed, demand or requested MW? | Each figure keeps its unit, stage, inclusion test and date | Different bases summed or compared directly |
| T2 | Power access and energisation timing | Is usable power secured, by what reported route, and when? | An evidenced route covering the MW counted; a stated energisation date | Power secured for one phase while the whole campus is counted |
| T3 | Permit | Are the required approvals presently executable? | No live litigation, reassessment or pending supplementary approval | Execution barred or reassessment ordered |
| T4 | Demand state | Is demand live, contracted, reserved or tracker "Committed"? | Each state kept separate, with named counterparties | Reservations or unnamed anchors counted as take-up |
| T5 | Achieved economics and competitive position | Is there achieved pricing or independent commercial-outcome evidence? | Achieved $/kW/month by comparable tier; independent outcomes | Asking prices, concentration alone, or an operator's own claim |
Source: Wykeham analysis of the definitions used by DC Byte, EPE and the operators cited in this article.
Notes: MW bases are not converted into one another. Delivery gate and demand state stay separate; contracted or reserved demand, and DC Byte's "Committed", are not live absorption.
Limits: a diagnostic screen, not a conversion model, score, ranking or causal sequence.
Three markets, one screen
Each market runs against the Exhibit 1 screen on uneven evidence depth, and the screen assumes no common constraint across the three.
Brazil: the queue filter
Brazil’s queue divides under a financial-guarantee test. Once those guarantees applied, 39 of 94 pending processes were formalised with the system operator (ONS) as 43 access requests, 38 of them data centres totalling about 7,040 MW. EPE put 2030 data centre load at 3,457 MWmed in April (up from 2,157) with signed contracts covering 86.3% of load on average but 65% in 2030. An August revision raised the system forecast again, citing data centres.
Power is a candidate constraint on DC Byte’s interpretation, and whether physical headroom, access rules or both explain it is unresolved. Permit status and market-level demand are both still to be settled. However, DC Byte places 76% of live capacity in São Paulo and 85% of IT capacity with three operators, which is concentration, and achieved pricing remains unavailable. No Brazil operator case with a known outcome is reported.
For sizing, formalised access may deserve more weight than requests alone.
Chile: one permit gate
Chile’s evidence is the thinnest, and it rests on one dataset.
A single supply figure would be easier to work with. Three readings stand unreconciled and all are carried: DC Byte gives 600 MW of current supply and 461 MW of total supply, while a property-market report projects about 341.6 MW installed in the Metropolitan Region in 2026. At Cerrillos a court-ordered reassessment has, as reported, held delivery at zero, so approval alone did not make that asset deliverable. Still, that is one asset, short of a market finding. Curauma’s 5 MW was reported fully booked to one hyperscaler at its 2023 launch, which is asset-level evidence and keeps market absorption open. Scala’s portfolio page, last updated in May 2025, still lists 2024-dated capacity as yet to operate, cause undisclosed.
Buyers may put permit executability and passed service dates into the count.
Mexico: power and timing
Power access is reported to have gated energisation in each Querétaro case reviewed.
ODATA reports its capacity in layers: 300 MW announced, 200 MW energised upstream, 72 MW IT for building one, about 6 MW in service at launch, each of which measures a different thing. National bases differ too: DC Byte reports 1,251 MW, MEXDC 279 MW operating plus 205 MW under construction, and BNEF 244.9 MW live. CloudHQ reports 200 of up to 920 MW secured, while CFE reported 1,535 MW of 2025 state demand against 723 MW of in-state capacity met partly by out-of-state generation, and the state energy agency reports 540 MW requested from CENACE. Permit status is undetermined, and demand and position depend on ODATA’s claim of three unnamed anchors. Still, no second dataset tracks the market.
Wykeham’s read is that for the large sponsors observed, most clearly ODATA and CloudHQ, grid timing shifted schedules and required enabling investment rather than stopping the projects. Whether that transfers to the mid-market is untested.
Comparing the three markets
The same five tests applied across the three markets show different evidence depth and different candidate gates. Exhibit 2 sets out what is settled in each market, and it implies no ranking of market attractiveness.
Exhibit 2
Evidence reaches different tests in each market, and achieved economics in none
Units: MW as originally reported; percentages as labelled; bases not harmonised.
Evidence status
| Market | T1MW basis | T2Power access and energisation timing | T3Permit | T4Demand state | T5Achieved economics and competitive position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brazil | Incompatible bases | Candidate; cause open | Not reached | Not reached at market level | Concentration only |
| Chile | Unreconciled | Contested at market level | Supported at Cerrillos only | Asset level only | Not reached |
| Mexico | Layers, not a ratio | Supported, Querétaro cases only | Not reached | Thin | ODATA leadership claim only |
Country evidence
| Test | Brazil | Chile | Mexico |
|---|---|---|---|
| T1 MW basis | Incompatible bases: 39 of 94 processes formalised as 43 requests, 38 of them data centres, about 7,040 MW requested; 2,157 to 3,457 MWmed load in April, load not supply; August revision raised the system forecast | Unreconciled: 600 / 461 MW; about 341.6 MW projected for 2026 | Layers, not a ratio: 300 / 200 / 72 / about 6 MW. National bases differ: 1,251 MW; 279 plus 205 MW; 244.9 MW |
| T2 Power access and energisation timing | Candidate on DC Byte's interpretation; cause open | Contested at market level | Supported, Querétaro cases only: 200 of up to 920 MW secured; energisation not before Q2 2027, from a 2023 filing |
| T3 Permit | Not reached | Supported at Cerrillos only: delivery held at zero, as reported; original route later abandoned, new 2026 consultation pending | Not reached |
| T4 Demand state | Not reached at market level | Asset level only: Curauma 5 MW, fully booked at its 2023 launch | Thin: three unnamed anchors |
| T5 Achieved economics and competitive position | Concentration only: São Paulo 76% of live capacity; three operators 85% of IT capacity; pricing not reached | Not reached | ODATA's own leadership claim only; pricing not reached |
| Main evidentiary limit | No operator case with a known outcome | No second instrument; cause of Scala slippage undisclosed | Large sponsors only; no second instrument; mid-market transfer untested |
Brazil
T1 MW basis
Incompatible bases: 39 of 94 processes formalised as 43 requests, 38 of them data centres, about 7,040 MW requested; 2,157 to 3,457 MWmed load in April, load not supply; August revision raised the system forecast
T2 Power access and energisation timing
Candidate on DC Byte's interpretation; cause open
T3 Permit
Not reached
T4 Demand state
Not reached at market level
T5 Achieved economics and competitive position
Concentration only: São Paulo 76% of live capacity; three operators 85% of IT capacity; pricing not reached
Main evidentiary limit
No operator case with a known outcome
Chile
T1 MW basis
Unreconciled: 600 / 461 MW; about 341.6 MW projected for 2026
T2 Power access and energisation timing
Contested at market level
T3 Permit
Supported at Cerrillos only: delivery held at zero, as reported; original route later abandoned, new 2026 consultation pending
T4 Demand state
Asset level only: Curauma 5 MW, fully booked at its 2023 launch
T5 Achieved economics and competitive position
Not reached
Main evidentiary limit
No second instrument; cause of Scala slippage undisclosed
Mexico
T1 MW basis
Layers, not a ratio: 300 / 200 / 72 / about 6 MW. National bases differ: 1,251 MW; 279 plus 205 MW; 244.9 MW
T2 Power access and energisation timing
Supported, Querétaro cases only: 200 of up to 920 MW secured; energisation not before Q2 2027, from a 2023 filing
T3 Permit
Not reached
T4 Demand state
Thin: three unnamed anchors
T5 Achieved economics and competitive position
ODATA's own leadership claim only; pricing not reached
Main evidentiary limit
Large sponsors only; no second instrument; mid-market transfer untested
Source: DC Byte; EPE, ONS and CCEE; a property-market report for Chile; Google Cerrillos court records and press; Scala; ODATA; Microsoft; CloudHQ; CFE and the Querétaro state energy agency; MEXDC; BNEF; A&O Shearman. Wykeham analysis.
Notes: figures keep their original definitions, units, dates and inclusion tests. "Not reached" means the admitted evidence does not establish the test, not that there is no effect.
Limits: no scoring or cross-market ranking; bases not summed or converted; Chile and Mexico lack a second repeated instrument.
How much is settled
Grid access and grid interconnection are the most recurrent candidate constraint across the three markets. Given that, the strongest available statement is a market-by-market answer, and a cross-market ranking would need more. Capital was not reported as the gate for the large sponsors observed, and Scala closed $254 million of project finance, leaving the mid-market position open.
Market-level absorption, monetisation and pricing, market-wide competitive-position effects and the constraint ranking are all unresolved. That’s a limit of the sources, not a finding about the market.
Consider discounting or pausing the count when bases resist reconciliation, a gate is unpassed, a stated service date has passed with capacity still to operate, power serves only part of the MW counted, requests are treated as pipeline or reservations are presented as live.
What each reader tests
An acquirer underwriting an asset or a pipeline can test power route, permit status, energisation and demand state before admitting future MW, treating stated dates as claims until capacity operates. Ask whether power serves the full campus or one phase.
For an owner or operator assessing its own position, control of scarce enabling resources is a question to test. Independent take-up, achieved pricing and win/loss evidence may be needed before scarcity links to commercial position.
Where the task is sizing the market, a sponsor or corporate can rebuild supply on comparable MW bases and demonstrated delivery state, asking what each figure measures and which gate it has crossed. Whether smaller sponsors secure power as large ones reportedly did is untested.
On a named asset
Public evidence can drive this screen, but a named asset needs more: take-up with live, contracted and available capacity kept apart, achieved pricing by deployment tier, and the gate the asset has crossed. Commercial due diligence gets to those on a live engagement. To discuss how these tests apply to a specific asset, please get in touch.

